Translate:

The present Privacy Notice is put at your disposal in accordance with the Federal Ley on The Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals, its rules of procedure and other applicable regulations ( "The Law").

Identity and address of the responsible

Baker & McKenzie Abogados, S.C. ("Baker McKenzie" o "We"), located at Pedregal 24, Torre Virreyes , 14th Floor, Lomas Virreyes/ Molino del Rey, México, Mexico City. 11040, is the entity responsible of the treatment of your personal data, their use and their protection.

If you use our Web Sites, our apps, or visit us, this information is important:

This Privacy Notices provides relevant information for those visiting our Website (the "Website"), those who use our official pages in social media and the apps that in time Baker McKenzie may make available for their clients (all former, jointly, our "Digital Properties"), the former, provided that such Digital Properties establish that this Privacy Notice is applicable. This Privacy Notice will also be applicable to those who provide us their data through phone calls or electronic media, such as email, an those who visit our offices in Mexico, being that they provide us with their data with an intended purpose, or that they are obtained through our monitoring systems. Those hereby mentioned, will be jointly referred as ( the "Clients" or "You").

Given that Baker McKenzie is part of an international organization, this Privacy Notice details the way in which Baker McKenzie and the other societies that form part of the Swiss society (Verein) Baker & McKenzie International, uses your personal data and the rights you have. Please take a minute to review this information.

Our commitment to your rights and privacy

At Baker McKenzie and the other societies that form part of the Swiss society (Verein) Baker & McKenzie International, we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of the persons with whom we interact day by day, including our clients, potential clients, invitees and different providers. This Privacy Notice, contains important information for you and explains the way in which we obtain, use and share your personal data and the rights you have. Baker McKenzie is committed to treat your personal data in accordance with lawfulness, quality, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility principles established in The Law.

What data do we obtain from you?

The personal data that Backer McKenzie may obtain from you are the following:

a) Identification data: information that allow to differ you form other individuals. This might include: name, Tax Id, Unique Code of Population Registration (CURP), date of birth, nationality, gender, physical image by photography and/or, recorded video from Baker McKenzie installations.

b) Contact data: information that allows us to keep in contact with you. This might include: address, phone number fix/ mobile, e-mail address, user name in social media for the purpose of contacting you (for example, through inbox of your Facebook account, Foursquare, Swarm and Google+).

c) Working data: Information concerning an individual relating to their job, position o commission, such as: position, work address, institutional e-mail address, institutional phone number.

d) Property and financial data: Information concerning a physical person related their assets, rights, duties and obligations susceptible of an economic valuation, that might be personal assets or immovable property, taxing information, credit history, incomes and outcomes, bank accounts, insurances, bonds, amongst others.

e) Electronic Registry: This information includes certain data that yours or your device's and that are obtained when you access our Digital Properties and (ii), the registries of image and/or voice obtained through our through our monitoring systems, that are obtained when you visit our premises.

Does Baker McKenzie obtain personal sensitive data from you?

No. Baker McKenzie does not proactively obtain data considered as sensitive by The Law, such as religion, health situation, sexual preferences, political opinion and similar data. We ask that you do not send information of this nature to us. In case you voluntarily provide us with this information and we receive it or register it in our systems, Baker McKenzie will only use it in the extent that such information might be essential to provide you with the service you requested from us.

How do we obtain your personal data?

Baker McKenzie might obtain your personal data through different means:

a) Personally from you: When you provide us with your data personally in one of our offices within Mexico.

b) Through mass media: When you provide us, for example, with your data via telephone, through electronic means, such as e-mail or social media or when your image or voice is recorded on our monitoring systems. Likewise, when we obtain information from you in an automatic way, through Cookies, Web Beacons, or other tracking technologies, thus being directly or indirectly through third parties. Please consult de section "Cookies", later in this document.

c) Through other means: We might obtain information through other means, including:

• Data that we might replicate from third parties: This data include geographic information additional to the contact, thus, in accordance with the applicable national laws.

• Information that other clients may provide on you: Our policies demand that the client who provides information regarding a third party, notifies the third party of our collection, use and conservation of data, before providing us with you personal data and that you provide your written consent, previous to providing the information.

• Other public means of access.

Data collection through Cookies, Web Beacons and other tracking technologies. What data do we obtain and how can you deactivate such technologies?

a) Data that we collect automatically: these might include:

• Information collected from the devices that you use to interact with us, such as the device identifier or the unique user's name, the kind of device, the publicity identifier and the token or unique code of the device.

• Geolocation information, including the location data of your mobile device. Please take into consideration that most mobile devices allow to control the app access to location data from the configuration menu of the device. If you do not wish to share you geolocation, you may decide not to.

• Data of the used equipment and networks, including the statistics of websites visited per user, the data traffic from and to those web sites, the URL of reference, the advertisement data, your IP address, you browser history and the information of your web registration.

b) Cookies, Web Beacons, and tracking devices or similar; how we use the data obtained through this technologies. A Cookie is a data file stored in the hard drive of you computer o the device that you use for navigating in our Websites, with our services, the advertising content existing in our WebSite and the e-mails that we send to you. In occasions we also use other type of tracking technologies called Web Beacons. Both Cookies and Web Beacons allow the exchange of "status information" between our Websites and your device. The "Status information" may provide us the information that we mention in the previous a) section, in an automatic way. Generally, we use Cookies, Web Beacons and other similar tracking devices for the following purposes amongst others: (i) ease the administration of our Websites; (ii) ease the navigation of the users through our Websites; (iii) improve the online experience of our users; (iv) recognize our users and make their experience through our Websites more personal; (v) determine which e-mails have been opened by you.

c) How to disable Cookies or other technologies? Your navigator will accept Cookies and allow the automatic recollection of data unless you change the settings on your navigator. Most of the web navigators allow you to manage your Cookies.

You may adjust your navigator in order for it to reject or delete Cookies. Please consider that if you choose to disable the Cookies, our Web Site will not load appropriately and may not allow you to access certain links. The following links show how to adjust the settings on most frequently used navigators.

Internet Explorer

Chrome

d) How to disable Cookies that a third party inserts while you are navigating through a Website? Baker McKenzie uses SiteImprove and other service providers that use technology to help us deliver our own content, offer targeted advertising and obtain anonymous metrics and site analysis. In the corresponding contracts, we request these companies to use the information they obtain only to provide us with the services we require. Although these companies will generally present you with advertising that might interest you in your membership in a statistical segment (eg, a zip code), in our contracts we contractually prohibit these companies from obtaining personal information about you. Many of our service providers participate in the NAI opt-out program of the Network Advertising Initiative. If you want any of the companies that participate in the program to eliminate the cookies that you have placed on your computer, please click here.

What do we use personal data for?

Although the purposes may vary in accordance with the legal relationship between you and Baker McKenzie, in general, your personal information will be treated for the purposes indicated below:

1. Provide the services you request.

2. Allow access to certain sites developed exclusively for customers.

3. Keep our records updated in order to respond to your queries and perform statistical and market analysis.

4. Perform advertising and prospecting activities, such as offering our services, news in the legal field or information that Baker McKenzie believes may be of interest to you.

5. Maintain the security of our facilities and infrastructure through our systems of prevention, detection and video surveillance, either to verify compliance with internal policies of the Law, and ensure the normalcy and safety of Baker McKenzie and the people that are inside our facilities.

To our consideration, purposes 1, 2, 3 and 5 are necessary for us to maintain and comply with the legal relationship we hold with you.

Am I obliged to receive Baker McKenzie's advertisements?

No. It is noted that purpose 4, referred to above, is not necessary for us to maintain or comply with the legal relationship that binds us to you. Therefore, before sending you advertisements or any other information of Baker McKenzie that may be of interest to you, we will put at your disposal a mechanism that allows you to express your refusal to send you such advertising materials or information. Likewise, you may at any time express your decision to object to us treating that data for that purpose or revoke the consent you previously gave us, by sending an email or by contacting our Department of Personal Data, whose address is informed in this Privacy Notice. It is noted that the refusal to use your personal data for these purposes is your right; consequently, your refusal will not result in disciplinary action or any kind of retaliation.

Remission of your personal data to our providers.

Baker McKenzie, can send all or part of your personal data to service providers that support us in some process, for example: (i) companies that provide us with a hosting service, advertising, review of customer profile or fraud prevention, creation or administration of databases or computer and digital platforms for the administration of files; (ii); other entities that support us in accounting, tax or extrajudicial collection matters; (iii) insurance agents; and (iv) private security companies hired to maintain security and surveillance of the facilities and personnel. These referrals may be national or international. In any case, these third parties treat the information by our instructions and have assumed contractual obligations, against Baker McKenzie and / or against the other companies that are part of Baker & McKenzie International in other countries, in order to protect the personal data of our clients.

To whom do we transfer you personal data to?

Baker McKenzie may transfer your personal data to third parties for the purposes set forth in this Notice. These transfers are made to the extent that they are necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of the legal relationship between you and Baker McKenzie. Baker McKenzie informs you that your Personal Data may be shared inside or outside the country with the following persons, companies, organizations or authorities:

a. Transfer of personal data to the other companies that are part of Baker & McKenzie International. While the Firm is a member of Baker & McKenzie International (Swiss Verein), your personal data may be communicated to any of the companies or firms that are part of Baker & McKenzie International (Swiss Verein). The companies that are part of Baker & McKenzie International may be located in Mexico and other countries and, therefore, your personal data may be transferred and stored outside of Mexico. The companies that are part of Baker & McKenzie International that could receive or consult your personal data have implemented measures and policies for the protection of the personal data of our employees; These policies are consistent with ours and try to comply with the provisions of the laws of each country.

b. Transfers of personal data to third parties. Your personal data may be communicated or transferred to a third party other than the previous ones in certain cases; We will only transfer your data when we have your consent or when it is not necessary for the transfer in terms of Article 37 of the Law. You specifically agree that your data will be transferred to third parties in the following cases: (i) when your data has to be transferred to a notary or office, for the purposes of some service that you requested; (ii) when Baker McKenzie must transfer the data to the competent authorities responsible for the enforcement of justice when required by law; (iii) when the data requires to be transferred to a third party in the context of a corporate transaction (including mergers, acquisitions, among others); In the latter case, the companies that could receive your information are potential acquirers and advisors (legal, accounting or financial, among others) who participate in the transaction and we will only communicate your personal data to said third parties to the extent that such communication results necessary to evaluate or complete the transaction (eg to facilitate an acquisition of Baker McKenzie's assets).

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties other than those mentioned above without your consent. If it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data to said third parties, a format or document will be provided in which you are asked to expressly provide your authorization for the transfer.

What are your rights? Exercise of your ARCO rights; possibility of revoking your consent.

In accordance with the Law, you have the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition to the Treatment (the "ARCO Rights"); likewise, with the right to revoke at any time the consent granted for the processing of their personal data, to the extent that the Law allows it. To exercise your ARCO Rights or your right to revoke or to make any doubt or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Department of Personal Data ("DDP").

You are hereby informed that there are options available for you to limit the way we use or disclose your personal information for specific treatment. For example, you can contact us to ask us to cancel your information as a customer; For more information, please contact our DDP.

Your requests will be evaluated in the terms established in the LFPDPPP and other obligations applicable to the Dispatch. Our DDP will communicate, at your request: (i) the information that will be requested to identify you as well as the documents that you will need to send along with your application; (ii) the timeframes in which you will receive an answer about your request; (iii) how you must submit your application, including the forms you can use to submit your application, if any, and; (iv) the modality or means in which we will deliver the information to you.

What options do I have to limit the way in which Baker McKenzie uses or shares my data?

In general, when we collect personal data about you with regard to a purpose that we consider is not necessary or essential in the context of our legal relationship with you, we will put at your disposal a mechanism that allows you to express your refusal to treat your data for that purpose. end. This mechanism will be available before collecting your data and generally, it will be a box for you to express your consent or not to express your refusal to treat it; likewise, these mechanisms will be available at all times, and in order to express their refusal, it is sufficient that you make your request in terms of the previous clause.

If you wish to know about other options that may be available for you to limit the use or disclosure we make of your personal data, please send us an email or contact our Personal Data Department.

What means do you use to protect my personal data?

Baker McKenzie has implemented and maintains administrative, physical, and technical security measures to protect your personal data (including sensitive personal data), against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or use, unauthorized access or treatment as well as to maintain them in a correct and updated way for the purposes that were collected.

How can I know if this Privacy Notice is modified?

Baker McKenzie reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time, in which case, a visible note will be posted on our Digital Properties or the modified version will be sent to you via email or other means of communication. In the publication, the date of publication of the new version will be noted. Any change made to our privacy notice will take effect on the next day after the new version of our website is published. If you do not agree with the modifications, please contact us via email. Your continued use of the Digital Properties, followed by a change to the Privacy Notice represents consent to the new terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice, to the maximum extent permitted by law. Baker McKenzie invites you to periodically review our Notice of Privacy. Privacy to be informed about the way in which your personal data are used and about the rights you have.

Contact Baker McKenzie's Personal Data Department ("PDD")

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice, please send an email to the this email address or write to:

Baker & McKenzie Abogados, S.C.
Atención: Departamento de Datos Personales
Pedregal 24, Edificio Virreyes, Piso 14,
Colonia Lomas Virreyes / Molino del Rey,
México, D.F. 11040

Last modified: 2 February 2018