Leading global law firm Baker McKenzie has 66 lawyers recognized in the 2023 edition of Best Lawyers in Australia, with 12 lawyers named in the 2023 Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch (Australia) and one lawyer named in the 2023 Best Lawyers: Lawyer of the Year (Australia).
Notably, Baker McKenzie Sydney based partner, Caroline Ho, was awarded Lawyer of the Year for Hospitality and Tourism Law with the highest overall peer-feedback. Only one lawyer is recognized as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each specialty and location.
The Best Lawyers rankings, first published in 1983, are based on peer-review evaluations from colleagues in the same practice and geographic region.
Lawyer of the Year for 2023 | |||
Lawyer | Location | Recognized since | Practice Area |
Caroline Ho | Sydney | 2017 | Hospitality and Tourism Law Real Property Law |
Best Lawyers in Australia 2023 | |||
Lawyer | Location | Recognized since | Practice Area |
Anne-Marie Allgrove | Sydney | 2016 | Commercial Law Information Technology Law Outsourcing Law Privacy and Data Security Law |
Arthur Apos | Melbourne | 2017 | Corporate Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law Specific Focus: Debt Restructurings |
Lewis Apostolou | Melbourne | 2020 | Funds Management Investment Funds |
Robert Arnold | Sydney | 2013 | Intellectual Property Law |
Paul Brown | Sydney | 2013 | Labour and Employment Law |
Benjamin Burke | Melbourne | 2013 | Employee Benefits Law Labour and Employment Law Occupational Health and Safety Law |
Sebastian Busa | Sydney | 2020 | Hospitality and Tourism Law |
Frank J Castiglia | Sydney | 2008 | Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
Mark D. Chapple | Sydney | 2009 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Insolvency and Reorganization Law Litigation |
Matt Coleman | Melbourne | 2023 | Government Practice |
Aleisa Crepin | Brisbane | 2021 | Construction / Infrastructure Law |
Aylin Cunsolo | Melbourne | 2022 | Natural Resources Law |
Simon De Young | Melbourne | 2014 | Agriculture and Rural affairs Commercial Law Corporate Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law Private Equity |
Tanya Denning | Brisbane | 2014 | Energy Law Mining Law Natural Resources Law Oil and Gas Law |
Graeme Dickson | Sydney | 2012 | Hospitality and Tourism Law |
Leigh Duthie | Melbourne | 2014 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Construction / Infrastructure Law International Arbitration Transportation Law Special Focus: Litigation |
John Fabbro | Sydney | 2016 | Real Property Law |
Anthony Foley | Sydney | 2008 | Information Technology Law Outsourcing Law |
Paul Forbes | Sydney | 2014 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Litigation |
Georgina Foster | Sydney | 2016 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Class Action Litigation Competition Law |
Howard Fraser | Sydney | 2020 | Project Finance and Development Practice |
Bill Fuggle | Sydney | 2014 | Financial Institutions Funds Management Investment Funds |
Steven Glanz | Sydney | 2016 | Corporate Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law Special Focus: Mergers & Acquisitions |
Alistair Gourlay | Sydney | 2021 | Banking and Finance Law Structure Finance Law |
Kenneth Gray | Melbourne | 2018 | Banking and Finance Law Oil and Gas Law |
Mathieu Hanaut | Sydney | 2014 | Mining Law |
Alex Hartmann | Sydney | 2014 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Construction / Infrastructure Law |
Jayme-Lyn Hendriks | Sydney | 2023 | Litigation |
Caroline Ho | Sydney | 2017 | Hospitality and Tourism Law Real Property Law |
Peter Ickeringill | Melbourne | 2009 | Defamation and Media Law Entertainment Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
Ian Innes | Brisbane | 2020 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Insolvency and Reorganization Law Litigation |
David Jones | Sydney | 2017 | Hospitality and Tourism Law Real Property Law Special Focus: Real Estate |
Helen Joyce | Melbourne | 2023 | Competition Law Litigation |
Andrea Kennedy | Melbourne | 2012 | Commercial Law Competition Law Corporate Law Regulatory Practice Telecommunications Law |
Michael Kunstler | Sydney | 2013 | Corporate Law Distressed Investing and Debt Trading Practice Mergers and Acquisitions Law Specific Focus: Energy |
Adrian Lawrence | Sydney | 2013 | Information Technology Law Privacy and Data Security Law Telecommunications Law |
Peter Lucarelli | Melbourne | 2014 | Information Technology Law Insolvency and Reorganization Law Litigation |
Richard Lustig | Melbourne | 2016 | Equity Capital Markets Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law Special Focus: Capital Markets |
Amrit MacIntyre | Sydney | 2013 | Tax Law |
Helen Macpherson | Sydney | 2017 | Intellectual Property Law |
David McCredie | Sydney | 2017 | Alternative Dispute Resolution |
Ben McLaughlin | Sydney | 2011 | Corporate / Governance Practice Life Sciences Practice Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
Ross McLean | Sydney | 2008 | Intellectual Property Law Special Focus: Copyright |
Roy Melick | Sydney | 2014 | Hospitality and Tourism Law Real Property Law |
Spiro Mellos | Sydney | 2014 | Employee Benefits Law Labour and Employment Law |
Michael Michalandos | Sydney | 2014 | Employee Benefits Law Labour and Employment Law |
Rani Narulla | Sydney | 2023 | Litigation |
Maria O'Brien | Sydney | 2010 | Insolvency and Reorganization Law |
Toby Patten | Melbourne | 2020 | Commercial Law Information Technology Law Intellectual Property Law |
Jim Peterson | Brisbane | 2013 | Corporate Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
Derek Pocock | Brisbane | 2011 | Corporate Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
Antony Rumboll | Sydney | 2020 | Equity Capital Markets Law |
Lance Sacks | Sydney | 2016 | Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
Andrew Salgo | Sydney | 2008 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Class Action Litigation Litigation |
Christopher Saxon | Sydney | 2014 | Energy Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law Specific Focus: Energy |
Sean Selleck | Melbourne | 2017 | Employee Benefits Law Labour and Employment Law |
Andrew Stewart | Sydney | 2013 | Commercial Law Defamation and Media Law Entertainment Law Intellectual Property Law |
Dora Stilianos | Melbourne | 2019 | Hospitality and Tourism Law Real Property Law |
Caroline Tait | Melbourne | 2021 | Corporate Law |
Rick Troiano | Melbourne | 2021 | Mergers and Acquisitions Law |
John Walker | Sydney | 2014 | Tax Law |
Penny Ward | Melbourne | 2012 | Franchise Law Information Technology Law Telecommunications Law |
Bruce Webb | Melbourne | 2013 | Hospitality and Tourism Law Real Property Law |
Anthony Whelan | Melbourne | 2014 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Construction / Infrastructure Law |
Elisabeth White | Sydney | 2013 | Biotechnology Law Health and Aged Care Law Intellectual Property Law Life Sciences Practice Litigation |
Alexander Wolff | Melbourne | 2008 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Class Action Litigation Competition Law Criminal Defence International Arbitration |
Gillian Woon | Sydney | 2020 | Intellectual Property Law |
Ones to Watch 2023 | |||
Gareth Austin | Sydney | 2023 | Litigation |
Matthew Bliem | Melbourne | 2023 | Construction/Infrastructure Law International Arbitration |
Emma Burn | Melbourne | 2023 | Labour and Employment Law |
Janet Cho | Sydney | 2023 | Tax Law |
Andrew Clements | Brisbane | 2023 | Insolvency and Reorganization Law |
Samantha Copeland | Sydney | 2023 | Competition Law Litigation |
Kathleen Jeremy | Sydney | 2023 | Litigation |
Emily Ng | Brisbane | 2023 | Alternative Dispute Resolution Construction/Infrastructure Law International Arbitration |
Emma Panhuber | Sydney | 2023 | Competition Law Litigation |
Andrew Prowse | Melbourne | 2023 | Litigation |
Holly Scott | Sydney | 2023 | International Arbitration |
Edwina Tidmarsh | Sydney | 2023 | Litigation |
Explore Our Newsroom