Read publication

Namibia's corporate immigration framework

The regulation of the employment of foreign nationals in Namibia is governed by the Immigration Act, 1993.

Which permit is required?

A foreign employee desirous to work or do business in Namibia requires a visa.

A work permit grants individuals the right to work and specifies the length of time allocated for each specific activity and description of persons authorised to be employed. The duration of time spent in Namibia for work determines the type of visa required. There are two types of work permits namely, a short-term work visa and a long-term work visa. The short-term visa is for temporary work, which is valid for a 3-month period and can be renewed for another 3-month period. However, the short-term visa cannot be issued for more than 6 months in total. Long-term work visas are granted to individuals who are employed in Namibia for 7 months or longer and are issued for up to 2 years. Investors permits are granted to individuals who want to establish a close corporation or to invest in a Namibian company. This process is complicated due to the volume of permits that are submitted to the Ministry of Home Affairs and Immigration.

Explore More Insight
View All